Questions & Answers

Right Click and Drag to Select Events

+1 vote
329 views
asked Jan 31, 2018 in Editing by connorholcombe (2,090 points)
If there is no blank area to click and drag from it's a pain to highlight many events. Right-click and drag to highlight many events makes a lot of functional sense, and currently right-click and drag has no functionality in s1. I am currently left to either add a new track so there is blank space to start clicking a dragging from, or manually click all events while holding shift. Either way, much slower than a right-click and drag method.

For those curious about the functionality this is standard in Reaper. A feature I used a lot in that DAW and one of the things I miss most about it.

For those curious about when this is an issue, this happens when I am zoomed in and my whole screen is filled with audio or MIDI events, or if there are 3 consecutive tracks with no gaps between audio events and I need to highlight many events on the middle track, etc.

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Feb 1, 2018 by niles (52,270 points)
selected Feb 2, 2018 by connorholcombe
 
Best answer

When using the Arrow Tool you can simply use the SHIFT modifier to select multiple events/parts.

–1 vote
answered Sep 2, 2018 by donsanders (690 points)
I agree. One should be able to select an event at one end of the timeline, hold shift and select an event further down the line and all events between will be also selected without having to individually select each event. One should also be able to hold down the control button and select non-sequencial events.

Every other editing program on earth works this way. It is the standard. Is there some technical reason Studio One can't follow protocol?
...