Questions & Answers

Collapsible Inspector Sections

+40 votes
219 views
asked Dec 10, 2015 in Look and Feel by niles (52,090 points)
recategorized Apr 20, 2018 by niles

I would like to suggest a feature where it's possible to collapse the various sections in the Inspector by clicking on their title bars.

Like this:
image

Exclusive expand
So only one panel expands at the time with a single mouse button click.
image

Non exclusive expand
So more panels can be expanded with e.g. CTRL+click
image

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 17, 2015 by AlexTinsley (764,250 points)
Thanks for the suggestion Niles..

If anyone else likes this idea, please vote it up.

The more people vote on the questions, the more likely it will be included in a future update.
+1 vote
answered Jun 28, 2016 by BojanKerkez (510 points)
I have the Inspector opened most of the time and this would most definitely improve its sometimes questionable usability (the way parameters "disappear" when a section below is expanded being the biggest issue).
+1 vote
answered Jun 29, 2016 by niles (52,090 points)

Maybe it would be even cooler if there was also an optional setting included for dynamic collapse/expand. So when you select an event or part the Event section is expanded and the Event FX, Channel and Track are collapsed and when you select an Event with Event FX the Event + Event FX section is expanded and channel and Track are collapsed and when you select a track the Channel and Track is expanded and the Event and Event FX are collapsed.

Just philosophizing smiley

0 votes
answered Jan 22 by Nip (2,200 points)
Yes, please this big blob where just a few things are relevant at each occation - really hard for eyes to find the way. So much info in the same look, and various selected tracks does not have all options so there your eyes goes again.

Really nice for eyes to catch the right spot in no time.

And if header collapsing is really different look, even nicer to find and jump between groups of options.
So not like example above - the all dark gray look on everything, make it easy to spot.
...