Questions & Answers

Faderport 8 & 16 - Solo Safe engage/disengage

+7 votes
149 views
asked Aug 27, 2018 in FaderPort Series Feature Requests by Daw Stew (6,280 points)
Currently the Faderport only allows you to solo a track. How about the ability to use the solo button in combination with another key on the Faderport to put a track into solo safe mode. The Solo button on the Faderport should then change colour to the green of Studio one to reflect this state.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 5, 2018 by AlexTinsley (910,790 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Mar 2 by alexleonard2 (1,230 points)
This is a great idea that I was just about to request. Simply Shift+Solo could do solo safe on/off - and definitely agree about the colour change on the button.
...