Questions & Answers

Mixdown location path

+8 votes
406 views
asked Dec 14, 2015 in Studio One 3 by gracederichebourg (330 points)
I want to be able to choose permanently where my mixdown goes.... not always in the mixdown folder like now....

Something like;

Check | Option | Preference: Always send mixdowns to this default location [custom path]

Cheers
commented Dec 14, 2015 by Zirrex (9,200 points)
Interesting but...
Export once in the correct folder and the following files of this song will be exported there.

2 Answers

–1 vote
answered Jun 26, 2017 by AlexTinsley (762,310 points)
 
Best answer
There is a little box with three dots at the end of the file name. Click on that to set the file path of where you want your recording to go, then then to Zirrex' point, once in the correct folder, the following files of this song will be exported there.
0 votes
answered Sep 18, 2016 by jasonsmith18 (280 points)
This would be great. All of my mixdowns go to one folder so that way I have a playlist of them. Cubase has an dropdown option in the export mixdown window where you can choose from a recently used path or use the project folder. I was kind of expecting that somewhere in Studio One but a Google search brought me here. This would address Zirrex's point too.
...