Questions & Answers

Ability to change default export mixdown location (globally)

+24 votes
97 views
asked Oct 27, 2020 in Mixing by gavinmathers (300 points)

This has been requested before but the response did not actually refer to the question asked.


I always export my mixdowns to a specific mixdown folder on my audio drive, but Studio One always defaults to the song folder. Could a feature please be added whereby we can specify a single default folder for mixdowns to be exported to, regardless of which song is currently open.

Thanks!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 28, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (218,420 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+2 votes
answered Dec 13, 2020 by adarshchandran (3,010 points)
Yes. Sometimes when I am in a hurry I forget to see where it exported. It should have a default folder location
...