Questions & Answers

Trim content behind to item (especially midi item) and stop midi overlap?

+47 votes
760 views
asked Dec 14, 2015 in Studio One Feature Requests by PagerPG (470 points)
This great feature from ableton when item trim items under. Stop midi overlap for example when new long note above other notes is triming theese notes.

9 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 26, 2017 by AlexTinsley (906,640 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+8 votes
answered Dec 14, 2015 by PagerPG (470 points)

Hi, I think it is not very special funtcion but it is very useful. I am not sure but I think this function is in Pro Tools. 

Here is a short videos which i made.
1 Items triming: 

2 stop midi overlaping: 

+13 votes
answered Mar 3, 2016 by rickycooke (4,810 points)
This, although minor, is one of the things that is preventing me from moving to S1. Being that I overlap audio regions constantly in my sessions, I see that greyed out area on all of my regions. This makes editing audio regions somewhat complicated. It looks like some regions are muted at times and it's hard seeing the actual beginning and ending of regions. Rather annoying coming from other DAWs that just replace the region when you drag on top of it.
+10 votes
answered Apr 7, 2016 by sambosun (7,490 points)
edited Apr 10, 2016 by sambosun
It should be a toggle option via key command and menu entry. I would like to see that implemented.

Especially should the development team look at how pro tools handles range selection and what happens during copy/paste/duplicate procedures. If one selects a certain range where is more silence than clips (events) and does a duplicate action the whole range will be handled as a clip (event). So as soon as the user copy/paste/duplicates the range following clips (events) will be replaced by the exact range selection. No need to cleanup before duplicating a range selection as it is to this moment in studio one.

+8 votes
answered Oct 13, 2016 by rickycooke (4,810 points)
Has there been a workaround implemented for this? It's still one of my biggest issues with Studio One that's keeping me from making the transition from other DAWs.
+8 votes
answered Apr 15, 2017 by johnconor (950 points)
I would also like to see this feature any time soon.
+9 votes
answered Jul 23, 2017 by matthewverzola (1,670 points)
There needs to be an option for this behavior. Coming from Pro Tools and Ableton, the way Studio One handles overlapping events is strange, and in some ways more complicated. When I drag an event onto another event,I want it replaced, not hidden behind. Maybe not as the default, but certainly as an option.
+3 votes
answered Dec 9, 2019 by anubhavukil (7,120 points)
This is a much needed Function. It was posted in 2015 and sad that it has not been implemented it.
...