Questions & Answers

MIDI Commands "Legato, Legato + Overlap" in Studio One V6.5

+13 votes
625 views
asked Sep 29, 2023 in MIDI Editing by inustudio (310 points)

After updating to v6.5, when I select MIDI notes and execute the "Legato" or "Legato + Overlap Fix" command, the last note in the selection is extended as shown in the image. (In V6.2, I think the length of the last note did not change).
I would like to see a return to the behavior of V6.2 or earlier, as this is a command I use frequently and it is time-consuming to re-edit notes that have been overextended.

My production environment
Mac OS 12.6.9 (Intel) / Studio One Professional 6.5.0

10 Answers

+2 votes
answered Sep 30, 2023 by naoyahasegawa (190 points)
I thought the same thing too!!
+3 votes
answered Sep 30, 2023 by masatokotani (210 points)
If you want to extend the note to the end, there is a function called "Extend to Part End", so as you say, this function is not necessary.
0 votes
answered Oct 1, 2023 by cosmonote (200 points)
I'm also having trouble with the same problem.
+3 votes
answered Oct 2, 2023 by kb_ace1 (1,430 points)
I was going to make a post on this as well.  I totally agree with you.  The change of legato behavior in 6.5 has been frustrating for midi editing.  I too use this feature often and it doesn't make sense to me since we already have "Extend to part end." Presonus please bring back legato behavior before 6.5.
+2 votes
answered Oct 3, 2023 by gianlucapallocca (1,890 points)
Same for me! I don't know why they have modified this easy function..
0 votes
answered Oct 4, 2023 by borisovdanil (140 points)
Same problem
0 votes
answered Oct 4, 2023 by arneschumann1 (140 points)
edited Oct 4, 2023 by arneschumann1
totally agree. a useless feature that causes more effort to "fix" or "undo" parts of the result. maybe someone can explain the need for this feature just in case we all don't get it.
0 votes
answered Oct 4, 2023 by auudovnp (140 points)
I thought the same thing. It's inconvenient.
+2 votes
answered Oct 5, 2023 by gianlucapallocca (1,890 points)
somebody here has contacted the presonus support about this?
+2 votes
answered Oct 10, 2023 by pellefridell (5,050 points)
I have sent a support ticket and got quickly an answer they will fix it in the next update. :-)
...