Questions & Answers

Please make Auto-Save / Save a transparent process

+116 votes
248 views
asked Dec 14, 2015 in Studio One Feature Requests by jso (1,790 points)

Auto-save and manual saving locks the interface.  It gets quite disruptive of work-flow, especially when a short Auto-Save interval is set.

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Dec 17, 2015 by AlexTinsley (764,490 points)
Thanks for the suggestion.

If anyone else agrees, please vote the feature request up.
+1 vote
answered Feb 16, 2017 by joelmontgomery (400 points)
YES! I know that unlike Pro Tools, 2-minute auto-saves are not warranted, but even with 5 or 10 minute saves it will take over the machine for the instance it saves and is a real buzz kill.
+1 vote
answered May 14, 2017 by musicmould (1,830 points)
Please! It's becoming one of the most annoying features in Studio One.

Auto-save always seems to happen right when you are tweeking something and then the GUI freezes...

After working with Logic and Cubase where the autosave works in the background - this feels very clunky.
–1 vote
answered May 24, 2017 by arndkaiser (1,370 points)
Save and Auto-Save are more than 10 times faster in v3.5 - still no background process though, for technical reasons. Would you still consider this "fixed"? Votes please.
...