Questions & Answers

How many computers can I put the software on?

0 votes
1,658 views
asked Dec 16, 2015 in Notion by robertthompson1 (190 points)
How many computers can I put the software on? Progression software.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 22, 2015 by ghasenbeck (354,750 points)
 
Best answer
You get 5 activations per product key to activation on up to 5 computers of your choice. In order to activate it on 5 separate computers, each computer must have access to your user account at the point of activation; either offline or online activation. The computers do not need to be owned by the same person in order to do so, just have monetary access into your user account to activate and later down the road; access in order to be able to update.
–1 vote
answered Dec 17, 2015 by matthewgorman (51,480 points)
All Presonus software allows for 5 installations per license. Only catch is that they need to be owned by the same user.
commented Dec 23, 2015 by brianmeisner1 (194,590 points)
Notion 4 and Progression 2 come with 2 activations.  Notion 5 and Progression 3 will allow you to activate on 5 computers.
...