Questions & Answers

I can't activate Melodyne in Studio One or Standalone

+1 vote
11,631 views
asked Dec 16, 2015 in Studio One 3 by robbhewitt (200 points)
Thanks for the precious answers, I have tried to run Melodyne from inside Studio One and as standalone ( as you suggested); and it stops me at the enter serial number /product key pop up. Meoldyne downloaded so I assume it was included in my bundle and your site lists it too. Please advise on how to get the product key/serial number or any other advice on how to run the Melodyne software. Thanks Robb

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 17, 2015 by matthewgorman (51,410 points)
If you haven't done so, you need to register with Celemony, so that the program can do an online verification. Next step would be to contact Celemony tech support, as registration problems with their software are on their end.
0 votes
answered Dec 22, 2015 by ghasenbeck (353,650 points)
 
Best answer

Here are the complete instructions for installing your copy of Melodyne software into Studio One 3:

Installing Melodyne

In Studio One 3, navigate to "Studio One" in the main menu at the top of the screen and click on the drop down. Select Studio One Installation.  Once the installation menu pops up, check the box next to the version of Melodyne that is listed to select it. Once selected, you can click [Install] to install Melodyne. Claim Product Key] button next to the Melodyne listing to claim your Melodyne product key. Click the [Claim Product Key] button next to the Melodyne listing to claim your Melodyne product key. The key is displayed, and you can click the [Copy] button to copy it to the clipboard.

 

PLEASE NOTE:

**Studio One 3 Professional comes with a full license for Melodyne Essential. 

*Studio One 3 Artist  comes with a 30 day Free Trial of the Melodyne Software. 

Authorizing Melodyne Essential 

Before you can use Melodyne , you must first launch the standalone Melodyne application that is installed along with the plug-in versions. Once opened, press the [Enter Serial Number] button, then type or paste the provided Melodyne product key, and press [Continue]. You are then prompted to register your copy of Melodyne, by clicking [Create myCelemony account]. Follow the prompts to register your copy of Melodyne. Once registration is finished, you can quit the standalone Melodyne application, and then launch Studio One to begin using Melodyne Essential.

 

Starting your FreeTrial of Melodyne

Before you can begin to try out Melodyne, you must first launch the standalone Melodyne application that is installed along with the plug-in versions. Once opened, press the [Try out Melodyne editor] button to start the trial process, then follow the prompts to authorize your 30-day trial. Once the trial has been activated, you can quit the standalone Melodyne application, and then launch Studio One to begin using Melodyne Trial.

...