Questions & Answers

closed Some new note Fx, or modification.

+3 votes
115 views
asked Dec 17, 2015 in Studio One Feature Requests by easilyncarter1 (1,370 points)
closed Dec 19, 2015 by easilyncarter1
After carefully studying and using the note Fx [extra midi options]

That would be the perfect area for "wait for note".

There have been some things in this section I have not seen in a daw before.

Like chord assigning to one note, which is amazing btw.

The note FX feature set that was introduced, has a lot of potential.

 

Niles suggestion is also good too, either method, either method is fine 100%
closed with the note: duplicate

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 17, 2015 by AlexTinsley (772,990 points)
Thanks for the suggestion.

If anyone else agrees, please vote the feature request up.
+4 votes
answered Dec 18, 2015 by niles (52,350 points)

I think Wait for Note/Input is a helpful feature. Although I personally would not implement it in a Note FX device. Simply because Note FX are on track level. So when enabling it on one of twenty tracks, makes it hard to find later on.

Wait for Note/Input is a global option, affecting the record behavior of the song when enabled, so I would think a global location for the modifier makes more sense, e.g. in the record panel. Maybe merge the feature with pre-count options in the Metronome Setup dialogue, or simply put it as a button in the record panel, like this:

...