Questions & Answers

5.4 Midi note "locked" issue some notes can't be edited or moved around

+5 votes
1,357 views
asked Sep 16, 2021 in Studio One 5 by romaindescampe (3,670 points)
edited Oct 17, 2021 by romaindescampe
Hey there,

Big fan of version 5.4 but there seems to be a bug in the midi editor.

Sometimes, some notes are "locked" as in, they can't be moved or edited... and this happens very randomly

We are a team of three people working on Studio one, and all had this issue after updating to 5.4.

There are some annoying work arounds but this needs some attention for sure!

Otherwise, awesome update

Here is a video cap of the issue, there is a work around by selecting the note that locked but it's quite tedious...

https://www.dropbox.com/s/c299bg2p53e1wt3/Screen%20Recording%202021-09-24%20at%2014.52.20.mov?dl=0

Cheers

Romain

5 Answers

+3 votes
answered Sep 22, 2021 by bhargavbhagawati (210 points)
Dealing with the same issue.
Some notes randomly gets stuck and doesn't move. Deleting is the only option. I've raised a ticket and i request everyone to do so. Since this bug is very random and  less frequent the folks at presonus find hard to believe me coz they didn't come across such issue.
0 votes
answered Dec 12, 2021 by Grarm (260 points)
The exact same thing happens to me too, many times every day, it is super annoying and frustrating, its not just every now and then random, it is very frequent, has only started happening since the latest version 5 Pro update, Please listen Presonus, and fix this ASAP - we are not making this up!
0 votes
answered Feb 15, 2022 by espenaure (1,700 points)
Same same. Im on 5.5. Still not solved. This has to be fixed asap.
0 votes
answered Mar 27, 2022 by aarenalseri (260 points)
My workaround as I'm impatient, don't click on the note, the use your cursor - click and drag over the note (as if you were selecting multiple) and delete that way.

Yes, this is annoying.
0 votes
answered Jun 11, 2022 by timseet (290 points)
Me too... I'm trying to love Studio One and the potential is there, but bugs like this can be quite frustrating when working when it happens repeatedly.
...