Questions & Answers

Velocities disappear in drum editor

+2 votes
227 views
asked Sep 24, 2018 in Studio One 4 by chancekaye (3,270 points)
I've got a project with an Impact drum track. In the editor, I can view note velocities as vertical bars as expected when the editor is in keyboard mode. But when I click the drum button to switch to the drum editor, the velocities disappear from the velocity pane.

The note pane itself is fine with the triangles, and the keyboard is replaced by a list of my sample names as expected. But the velocity pane is empty. Switching back to keyboard mode the velocities appear again. Is this a bug or am I doing something wrong?

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Sep 26, 2018 by niles (52,350 points)
Drum Mode only shows the velocity per selected pitch. Unfortunately there's no way to simultaneously show the velocity of multiple pitches in Drum Mode.
+1 vote
answered Sep 26, 2018 by chancekaye (3,270 points)
OK, thanks niles. Would like to see support for editing velocities of multiple samples in the drum editor.
+1 vote
answered Sep 28, 2018 by niles (52,350 points)

answered Sep 26 by chancekaye (3,170 points)

OK, thanks niles. Would like to see support for editing velocities of multiple samples in the drum editor.

Yes, I would like that too!

...