Questions & Answers

Faderport and Logic x 10.4.2 update

+2 votes
1,292 views
asked Oct 1, 2018 in FaderPort 2018 by mickscrill (170 points)
Hi just updated to logic x 10.4.2 on my mac and faderport has left the building, totally unresponsive to anything with logic.

I have a copy of logic 10.4.1 works fine.

anyone else getting this and is there a fix.

thank you for any ideas Ronny.

Logic x 10.4.2 on mac pro running Sierra

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Oct 5, 2018 by joshuarubin (520 points)
selected Jun 12 by nickmaggio
 
Best answer

heard back from support. you need to use this:

https://pae-web.presonusmusic.com/downloads/products/dmg/PreSonus_FaderPort_Control_5900.dmg

uninstall, then reinstall (for logic), then reinstall all the drivers as well. works fine now.

0 votes
answered Oct 4, 2018 by joshuarubin (520 points)
Yup. Same boat. Emailed support. Tried using with Mackie HUI controller setup but not good, was causing phantom volume spikes on the channels. Also on Sierra.
...