Questions & Answers

Studio one 4.1 jumps to zero in the middle of edits

+7 votes
311 views
asked Oct 13, 2018 in Studio One 4 by philsnell1 (630 points)
Studio one 4.1 jumps to zero in the middle of edits, especially when cutting a clip. It's almost unusable. And it hangs up sometimes. It was OK in the previous version.

5 Answers

+2 votes
answered Oct 14, 2018 by sylvainmystpf (180 points)
I have the same problem...
+2 votes
answered Oct 14, 2018 by BobF (1,940 points)
selected Oct 14, 2018 by philsnell1
 
Best answer
Right click the timeline and set Timebase = time-linear

This will be fixed in a future update
0 votes
answered Oct 14, 2018 by philsnell1 (630 points)
Yes that works Bob. Thanks
0 votes
answered Oct 30, 2018 by polyfarlino (220 points)
Right tap the course of events and set Timebase = time-straight
+1 vote
answered Oct 30, 2018 by dokrok5150 (180 points)
This has been driving me crazy. I'm tempo mapping a wave file, slide the wave at measure 84 and - BAM - right back to the start. Only started happening after last update. I thought I had set something wrong and couldn't find it. I just fired up Studio One 4, right clicked the timeline and changed it from "beats - linear" to "time - linear". Presto. Now if I can just glue back in all the hair I pulled out of my head.
...