Questions & Answers

Grab Hand Middle Click Key Command to drag arrange page

+27 votes
412 views
asked Jan 22, 2020 in Editing by gianpaolopizziol (1,720 points)
As a former Cubase user, I was used to navigating the main arrange page by using the mouses middle click grab hand tool. This was by far the easiest way to navigate the main arrange page. It was the first omission I noticed when switching to Studio One and after months of using the shift & mouse scroll method, it's just not as intuitive as Steinbergs workflow.

Please add an option/preference/key command to enable a grab hand to drag the view in arrangement left or right.

7 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 18, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (228,080 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+3 votes
answered May 1, 2020 by coplukgereksiz (310 points)
yes  you can do that in reaper, ableton, fl studio but not in studio one I think that should be default
+1 vote
answered Jul 13, 2020 by cosminmirza (560 points)
Yes, it is really a headache sometimes to navigate to an exact point without being able to grab a point and drag. This really needs to be in there.
+1 vote
answered Jul 18, 2020 by lapidar (780 points)

Even DigitalPerformer now has a hand tool feature!

+1 vote
answered Nov 17, 2020 by Scoox (14,300 points)

This feature is still missing because they the devs were busy implementing fancy non-core features that nobody asked for. See this FR I posted over four years ago and vote. It's quite common for DAW companies to spend a lot of time developing new plugins and this and completely ignore feature requests that make a lot of sense to everybody.

0 votes
answered Mar 13 by stevenpalomino (860 points)

Hey everyone.. since I see this has been requested for years I'm leaving my solution here. This app allows you to use the MMB to scroll.

...