Questions & Answers

Audio settings (samplerate + bitres.) Win 10 doesn´t stay the way I try to set them.

0 votes
109 views
asked Oct 17, 2018 in Studio One 4 by nilsblomqvist (1,010 points)
The computer has an onboard chipset Realtek.  Is there an audio interface that I can buy that resolves this? I only need a stereo-pair out. Audiobox iTwo, would that work?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 17, 2018 by gottfriedbergmair (11,250 points)

Yes, Presonus AudioBox iTwo will do the job!

If you work with Studio One 4 (you have marked Studio One 4) and looking for a small audio interface than I can recommend the Presonus AudioBox series (e.g. Presonus AudioBox USB 96, AudioBox iTwo, Presonus Studio 24 or Studio 26).

To connect your interface use a single USB2 (or USB3) port on your computer, don't use USB hubs! In most cases the Presonus Universal Control software will download your interface driver.  

With Studio One you need a ASIO audio driver which comes with the audio interface. You can configure the ASIO driver (samplerate, bit-depth, audio-buffer e.g. 24bit 44.1kHz) very easy within Studio One. In addition you need a pair of monitors which are connected to the audio interface. I'm using the Presonus Eris E8, but there are smaller Eris monitors (Eris E5, Eris E4.5 or E3.5) available. That's it! With this configuration you have a great starting equipment.

gb

0 votes
answered Oct 18, 2018 by nilsblomqvist (1,010 points)
Thank you for the information. I´m going to check out the suggested hardware.
0 votes
answered Oct 26, 2018 by nilsblomqvist (1,010 points)
I borrowed a M-Audio M-Track 2x2 and it works brilliantly... once the ASIO-driver was installed.
...