Questions & Answers

Does Studio One 4 support m4a files?

+1 vote
603 views
asked Oct 25, 2018 in Studio One 4 by martingauthier (370 points)
Previous versions of Studio One did not support m4a files from iPhones, one of the best selling smartphones in the world. Why?

Has your team finally decided to support these Apple files with Studio One 4?

Thank you,

Martin Gauthier

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 26, 2018 by brianmeisner1 (193,360 points)
 
Best answer

Hi Martin,

Studio One 4 does not support m4a files.  If you open the software and go to Studio One>Preferences>Locations>File Types, you can view the supported file types.  I cannot attest as to why, but it is not in there.  Here is an article with some good information...

https://answers.presonus.com/19277/does-studio-one-support-m4a-files 

There is a link to the feature request for this question where you can give it your up-vote if you like.  Here is the link...

http://answers.presonus.com/7077/import-support-other-audio-codecs-spatial-sound-audio-video?show=7077#q7077

0 votes
answered Nov 6, 2018 by martingauthier (370 points)

Thank you for answering. But my question remains: why doesn't Studio One support M4a files from iPhones, iPads and the like? In today's world, where phones are used to record ideas - being able to transfer these ideas would make a lot of sense. iPhones are simply the best selling smartphones in the world. 

Best,

Martin Gauthier

...