Questions & Answers

Notion should correctly interpret measured tremolo

+40 votes
577 views
asked Dec 21, 2015 in Notion Feature Requests by phillipcartwright (730 points)
recategorized Dec 21, 2015 by matthewgorman

Measured tremolo does not play back correctly.  Currently, only two notes are played instead of notes being repeated for the length of the tremolo.  As these are measured, the two measures given below should playback the same (they currently do not).

5 Answers

+2 votes
answered Dec 22, 2015 by AlexTinsley (784,540 points)
Thanks for the feature request.

If anyone else agrees with this request, please vote it up.
+3 votes
answered Jan 12, 2016 by nphd2k (890 points)
A big "yes" vote for this one! A *huge* amount of piano scores (especially for musicals) have measured tremolos to keep the sound going or imitate timpani or tremolo strings. These generated tremolos should also play through fermates for the same reason.
0 votes
answered May 31, 2017 by elerouxx (1,610 points)
Yes please! Measured and UNMEASURED (three bars instead of one or two) fingered tremolos don't play and they should.
+1 vote
answered Aug 20, 2017 by elerouxx (1,610 points)

I got the ad about the string techniques offer and it took my attention that, among other things, they offer:

"Sul Ponticello, Sul Ponticello Tremolo, Natural Harmonics, Artificial Harmonics, Col Legno, Bartok Pizzicato, Minor Third Tremolo, Major Third Tremolo, Perfect Four Tremolo"

I am afraid this is a very wrong approach to tremolos and it's deeply rooted into Notion's design and tied to the sale of Notion's products. Why did they decided that fingered tremolos were special techniques, just to be able to sell them separatedly? And why the TRILL for external VSTS will only play up to a major third, even when using the 'TRILL ON' action in custom rules? Notion plays that alternating notes. How is it that it can alternate between a third but not between an octave?

They can still sell their recorded trills as techniques for the internal instruments, which are a nice addition and sound better than the simple alternance of notes. But I honestly hope that the guys at Notion think better about the playback of non-recorded trills and set  them free, for it's not a cosmetic or decorative issue - It's an annoying limitation  that stops playback from being correct, harmonically and melodically. They are notes, not techniques.

0 votes
answered Jan 12, 2019 by rodmarin (160 points)

Tremolos do not work correctly, I do not understand why then the option to create them in the palette if it is available. Notion should give the possibility to create tremolos for any type of intervals (octaves included), this is basic in any type of score :(

...