Questions & Answers

Send continuous CC dynamics to correct channel

+30 votes
320 views
asked Dec 21, 2015 in Notion Feature Requests by phillipcartwright (730 points)
Currently, only MIDI channel 1 receives true continuous dynamic data.  Dynamic changes will be sent to chennels 2 - 16, but only at the beginning of each note.  

See this thread for an example (https://forums.presonus.com/viewtopic.php?f=167&t=748&p=30662#p30662).

8 Answers

+2 votes
answered Dec 21, 2015 by matthewgorman (51,500 points)
Thank you for the request.
+1 vote
answered Dec 21, 2015 by michaelmyers1 (4,730 points)
Is this true?  So I am wasting my time recording CC data in my Notion scores?
+1 vote
answered Dec 21, 2015 by phillipcartwright (730 points)
CC only works for dynamics (hairpins work, too), but it's strictly linear and only completely works with channel 1.
+1 vote
answered Apr 20, 2016 by lvarodelgado (530 points)
Yes, Is a must.
+1 vote
answered May 15, 2016 by gillesdulong (710 points)
edited May 15, 2016 by gillesdulong
This would be definitively VERY useful.

For now, when I use the East West Hollywood Orchestra (and Hollywood Strings for example), I must use different staves for different articulations which use CC data for controlling the loudness of the sound (crescendos for example). So I have one staff for violins I Legato, one staff for violins I trills, one staff for violins I tremolo, etc. and the same principle applies to all the other sections (strings, but brass and woodwinds too). This makes the score not very clear and this is not a very practical way to work.

So for me this is a VERY important one, if not THE MOST IMPORTANT feature I would like to see in Notion.
+1 vote
answered Jun 9, 2016 by robertodicorato (1,010 points)
Finale Human Playback suffers the very same problem.

If you assign Layers 1-4 to 4 different MIDI Channels-Instruments, e.g. in Kontakt, the expression/articulation marks will be played only on channel 1, and I never understood why.
+1 vote
answered Jun 22, 2016 by janiukkonen (1,060 points)
SO THIS is why my trombones and horns are ignoring my hairpins. Wow....

This is a horrible problem that needs a fix ASAP! Top 1 priority.
0 votes
answered Feb 21, 2017 by ChrisS23 (13,750 points)
Hello Philip,
This is now fixed in Notion 6.1.1 (build 427) - please check it out, and let us know if it is now working as expected.

http://blog.presonus.com/index.php/2017/02/21/notion-6-1-1-maintenance-update-available-now/

-Chris
...