Questions & Answers

Allow "assignable" CCs for hairpins, dynamics, etc...

+18 votes
237 views
asked Jan 8, 2016 in Notion Feature Requests by kmlandre (1,400 points)
I use a lot of external libraries that take CC1 (and others) for the dynamic and expression control.

I'd love to be able to set (on a per instrument/track basis) hairpins, dynamics, and various articulations (staccato, for example) to use CC1 instead of CC11 so that the performance playback sounded more realistic...

And to do all this *without* resorting to group ruleset stuff...

Kurt M. Landre'
https:/www.SoundCloud.com/kmlandre

7 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 8, 2016 by AlexTinsley (825,470 points)
Thanks for the feature request.

If anyone else agrees, or disagrees, please vote on it!
0 votes
answered Jan 9, 2016 by martinkutschker (2,950 points)
What do you mean by "various articulations"? And how exactly are you using external libraries successfully without custom rules?
0 votes
answered Jan 9, 2016 by kmlandre (1,400 points)
Martinkutschker-

By articulations I mean staccato, tremelo, detache, etc - really whatever the sound library manufacturer defines as an articulation, even though some of the examples listed here are not in the proper sense truly articulations.

As for how I'm successfully using external  libraries without rules now, I simply use key switching on another staff to change articulations and reprogram the libraries as necessary to respond to CC 11.
0 votes
answered Jan 9, 2016 by martinkutschker (2,950 points)
Stupid me. I was too obsessed with rules to think of the easy solution.

In the light of that I support your request.
0 votes
answered Jan 12, 2016 by nphd2k (890 points)
If you are using a library, like GPO4, for which Notion has a rules file in the Support->Plugin folder, then you can edit the XML file and make the changes you are looking for if they are different from what's there. Just a thought. :-)
+1 vote
answered Jan 12, 2016 by kmlandre (1,400 points)
Hi nphd2k-

I tend to create a lot of custom libraries.  It would be nice to have a quick and easy method to modify hair pins and such.

Creating rules for each Library is actually quite a bit of work. It seems to me it could be a lot easier and would be more appropriately graphical in nature then editing XML.
–1 vote
answered Nov 14, 2018 by fernandomaia (1,520 points)
I am against this feature request.  With so much that needs to be done, adding a second way of achieving something -- which can easily be achieved if only you would lose your allergy to rules -- seems a waste of resources to me.  There should be one, and only one, way to do it.
...