Questions & Answers

Instrument tracks getting 'crossed'?

+1 vote
215 views
asked Dec 22, 2015 in Studio One 2 by brentchaisson (1,000 points)
Hey all,

I recorded organ in the first instrument track with midi keyboard. Then I created a second instrument track to record a piano part. Instrument track #1 gets changed to a piano sound? Record is unarmed in the first track. I can't separate the two tracks to make different sounds.

Any help would be great as this hasn't happened before :/

 

 

Apple Mac Mini late 2014

Yosemite 10.10.5

Studio one V2 2.6.5

Presonus 16.0.2 Firmware 0.98f

MPK mini midi keyboard

Faderport

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 24, 2015 by Skip Jones (161,000 points)
Does your MPK mini MIDI have a setting for "LOCAL" on or off? If so, try changing it to see if it does the trick. Merry Christmas.
0 votes
answered Dec 30, 2015 by brentchaisson (1,000 points)
Thank you Skip for taking the time to reply. It doesn't appear that the MPK mini has  a local setting. I have the AKAI MPK Mini, not the MPK Mini II it that helps clarify the problem.

It seems when I create the second instrument track, a few things are happening: Second instrument track is not showing up in my mix window down below, but it is showing up along the left side along with the other tracks from top to bottom.

Also, if I create a new session (song) the MPK is not allowing me to add an input or output in the tracks to the left. Same setting between new & old song files. Any help would be great, thanks so much!
0 votes
answered Jan 1, 2016 by brentchaisson (1,000 points)
edited Jan 1, 2016 by brentchaisson
Hi again Skip,

I just upgraded to Studio One V3 and nothing has changed. I'm assuming it is with the AKAI and not S1. Any other things you think I could try?
+1 vote
answered Jan 1, 2016 by niles (52,090 points)
Are you using different VST instruments on both Instrument Tracks?
Which instruments do you use?
0 votes
answered Jan 1, 2016 by brentchaisson (1,000 points)
Hi guys,

Thanks for taking the time to answer this. I ended up getting it working. I reconnected the midi device a few times and it seems to be working fine now. It's weird, because I did try this before. Thanks for all your help!

Brent
...