Questions & Answers

Ability to edit settings in Universal Control when offline / not connected to mixer

+47 votes
239 views
asked Dec 15, 2018 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by cosmiccollective (270 points)
It would be super helpful to be able to edit a mix and create a scene in Universal Control for the Studio Live series when offline and not connected to the mixer.

I have found myself in situations where I'm on a way to a gig and have limited time so it would be great to be able to have someone do preliminary set up in terms of setting up appropriate channels and basic groundwork for EQ work etc.

Thank you =] Love my StudioLive Rack Mixer

3 Answers

+4 votes
answered Jan 4 by jonnydoyle (220,320 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+4 votes
answered Feb 23 by danielsievert (10,380 points)
This is an ESSENTIAL feature! We can't be assumed to be the owners of the mixers and so for any engineer coming in and using a Presonus mixer, they need to be able to familiarise themselves with the mixer's layout / functionality and also to be able to create their own starting showfile.  I often find myself sitting on a bus or at a gig with my laptop but no mixer and wanting to setup an input list for an upcoming show.

A&H, SoundCraft, Yamaha, Behinger all have this capability.
+1 vote
answered Apr 10 by ansheishalom (420 points)
UC Surface allows you to create and store a library of scenes. I would like to make changes to scenes offline and upload the changed scenes to the mixer when I connect to the mixer. Stored within the scene is a snapshot of the mix: Including the Fat Channel parameter for every analog input, as well as each fader’s position, the aux and effects mixes, channel mutes and solos, etc. I can do this with other manufacturer's mixers. I should be able to do this with a PreSonus StudioLive mixer as well.
...