Questions & Answers

I am using Studio one on a PC, and for some reason when i hit the recording button it isn't picking up any sound

+1 vote
90 views
asked Dec 18, 2018 in Studio One 4 by princedhaliwal (170 points)
I am using Studio one on a PC, and for some reason when i arm the track and hit the recording button it isn't picking up any sound. Can someone help me out with why this may be happening ? i am using a R16 Zoom interface

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 18, 2018 by benjaminsendrow (180 points)
Have you checked your Input/Output settings? Is your mic/instrument plugged into the channel that Studio One is expecting? Have you armed the track and selected input monitor? Where do you have your mix between I/O set? I'm sure there are other possibilities, but these are the things I would check first.
+1 vote
answered Dec 24, 2018 by andrrippstein (740 points)

Check your audio interface setup. See this video:

...