Questions & Answers

Atom can not work normal

+1 vote
292 views
asked Dec 19, 2018 in Atom Pad Controllers by miloswu (160 points)
After my atom link is on the computer, everything is normal, the indicator light is also green, and the hit pad also has feedback from the cursor. But I can't use it after I open Studio One 4. Can't send a signal to studio one, hitting the pad without feedback from the cursor. When I use my MIDI keyboard to control Impact, the atom can receive signal feedback. After exiting studio one, it is normal again. Does anyone come to help me?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 21, 2018 by oscargarza3 (5,440 points)
 
Best answer
Hi, please make sure that you have downloaded the latest version of Studio One (version 4.1.1). You can also manually link Studio One 4.1.1 with ATOM by going to Preferences>External Devices>Add>PreSonus>ATOM. Then make sure that "Receive From" and "Send to" are set to ATOM.
0 votes
answered Dec 29, 2018 by gabrieljimenez (150 points)
Try this, delete any previous version of Studio One and boot up.
...