Questions & Answers

The small buttons in the sides of Atom(Assignable Controls buttons) doesn't work or highlight!

0 votes
82 views
asked May 13 in Atom Pad Controllers by jzri (250 points)

Hi everyone~I got an Atom a few days ago,but there's a big problem that I haven't solve!


1.The small buttons in the sides of Atom(Assignable Controls buttons) doesn't work when my Atom connected to Studio One 4 Artist.

2.These buttons don't highlight as well(lights,but don't change to highlight when you press it).

3.But the pads work well,can make sound.

4.And these buttons can be highlight you press when not connected to Studio One.



I think I hv update the S1,UC,firmware of Atom to the newest.

And I hv tried the only USB on Surface Pro4 and hubs.

So,I really don't know where's the trouble,I sincerely hope you can give me the answer!Thanks so much!

4 Answers

0 votes
answered May 31 by jzri (250 points)
 
Best answer
I hv solved the problem by contacting Request.

Here's the my steps:
Quit Studio One
Click Start and type %appdata% [Enter] to open the Roaming folder.
Open PreSonus/Studio One 4
Copy the contents of the folder to a folder on your desktop for use as a backup.
Delete all files and folders except for the user.license file
Launch Studio One 4 and test for this issue again. If the problem still exists, please feel free to copy your settings files back over from the backup you created in step 4.
*If you are missing any Sound Sets after doing this, simply go to Documents>Studio One>Sound Sets and double-click one of the files.

Thanks again!!!
+1 vote
answered May 17 by andreashauer (160 points)

Self problem. 

Presonus wan'ts to help?

+1 vote
answered May 24 by oscargarza3 (5,420 points)
Hi, please submit a support ticket so that we can help you get to the bottom of this. Also, make sure you are on the latest version of Studio One and check to see if the Studio One logo at the top of ATOM is green (not connected to Studio One) or blue (connected to Studio One). Andreashauer, ATOM functions will work after you create a song, not while in the "Create a New Song", etc. setup box.
0 votes
answered May 26 by jzri (250 points)

Thanks andreashauer and oscargarza3's answers.

1.My S1's version is 4.14.

2.I'm sure that the Studio One logo at the top of ATOM is green (not connected to Studio One) or blue (connected to Studio One).

3.The video's problem is as same as mine.Even after create a song!

So,still has no solution of the problem : (((

...