Questions & Answers

These Clicks and Pops are Killing Me

0 votes
295 views
asked Jan 3 in AudioBox USB by Matt Ward (190 points)
Hi,

I'm trying to record some simple music tracks on my Mac, but there's a constant stream of rapid clicks, pops, and intermittent buzzing noises that keeps getting in the way. If anyone has any suggestions for how to eliminate these unwanted noises, I would greatly appreciate it!!!

I'm recording with an AudioBox USB 96 into GarageBand, with a number of different mics (the clicks-n-pops are present no matter what mic I use).

My cable system is pretty clean and managed (no cables are crossing each other), so don't think this is a "radio interference" issue either.

Thanks for any advice!

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 5 by jonnylipsham (14,340 points)
 
Best answer
A couple of things to consider:

1) is your cell phone anywhere close to or near your interface or speakers?

2) is your computer sufficiently powered to run Universal Control which is the device driver for PreSonus devices?
0 votes
answered Feb 14 by williamkniffin (140 points)

Lower your sample rate and increase your buffer size. Your computer probably doesn't have enough CPU power to handle all the digital effects / tracks you have in your GarageBand recording.

0 votes
answered Feb 19 by rolflanger (180 points)
Just to separate, where the clicks and pops come from, unplug all the Mic-Cables at the Interface and check if the clicks and pops are still there. If not, replug the Mic-Cables one after each other and every time check for the clicks and pops. If the clicks and Pops are still there even when all Mic-cables are unplugged, then reduce CPU-load. Make a one to one copy of your Project and load it, so you can "Play" with the copy without changing your original Project. To reduce CPU-load, Switch off effects etc. step by step or maybe delete some tracks to reduce read activity on your harddrive.
...