Questions & Answers

"Self -contained" 24 iii

0 votes
77 views
asked Jan 4 in StudioLive Series III by cjogo (150 points)

SO : is it possible to just record 32 tracks in the Studio Live Series III 24 / ala Capture  -- direct to the SD card ---

and then mix all those channels on board ( never having to view the Studio One sft  )   and eventually ~~  just open 2 channels in the Studio ONE -- mix down and render .     That simple of a path  ---  ???

thanks kindly

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 14 by jonnydoyle (220,320 points)
 
Best answer
On a 24ch mixer you will only get 24ch unless you are using the NSB 8.8 to get the extra channels. Then when done simply play back the session on the mixer, mix as you wish and record the main left and right mix into Studio One.
0 votes
answered Jan 10 by danielsievert (10,380 points)
Yep. It depends on the speed of your SD card though. I've recorded a 32 channel show I was doing monitors for. Make sure to close your session at the end though or it won't save. The audio files will be there but you won't be able to reload the project.
...