Questions & Answers

Add Buses to Import Song Data

+7 votes
57 views
asked Jan 9 in Mixing by darrenporter1 (620 points)
why this is not here baffles me... glaring omission!

3 Answers

–1 vote
answered Jan 20 by lisarowe (2,650 points)
edited Jan 20 by lisarowe
The busses are there.  Have them as tracks in the arrange view and you will see them in the track list to import into your song.

Also, if you navigate to the song in the browser, you can find all the busses and just drag them in like any other file.

: )
+2 votes
answered Jan 20 by darrenporter1 (620 points)
Thanks for responding, but that is not a solution, it is a work-around. What if I don't want them in the arranger view?

Needs to be a check-box in the main ISD dialog box.
+1 vote
answered Jan 21 by powerkor (360 points)
This is especially an issue when using Busses on Midi/Instrument data (with aux's setup from the instrument) None of these busses get imported! So Annoying!!
...