Questions & Answers

Recording from StudioLive 24.4.2 to a Windows Laptop

0 votes
225 views
asked Jan 10 in Computer Based Recording & Production by kanemccarthy (150 points)
I would like to record some live performances but my laptop doesn't not have a firewire input and I'm not sure if buying a Firewire to Usb converter cable would work. If not, are there any other ways to record from the studiolive? Preferably multitrack recording so I can mix afterwards

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 3 by jonnydoyle (206,060 points)
 
Best answer

To connect the StudioLive AI/RM/Classic to a computer for recording/control purposes, the computer must have a valid firewire port or one that can be used with an adaptor. USB to Firewire adaptors are not supported and in general do not work for audio equipment. If you are buying a new computer the following articles will be helpful. 

Link: https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/210046123-Choosing-a-PC-for-recording-with-a-Firewire-interface

Link: https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/210047053-Is-there-a-Firewire-Compatibility-List-for-Firewire-cards-

Link: https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/210046103-Finding-a-PC-laptop-to-use-with-your-firewire-audio-interface

Alternatively you can use an Apple Mac which would require the following cables/adaptors depending the Mac you get. 

If you purchase a PC with USB-C you would need to ensure that the USB-C port on the computer is an approved Thunderbolt 3 port.

Please review this video carefully to ensure that your computer is compatible.

Link: https://www.startech.com/faq/thunderbolt-3-or-usb-c-port

If you deem it compatible then the following is required.

0 votes
answered Jan 10 by pauldecesare (4,400 points)
I faced the same issue. There aren’t any Windows laptops made today with FireWire, I had to build a tower pc and use a PCI FireWire card. There are no FireWire to USB adapters because of the nature of the protocol. Hate to say it but the StudioLive III series mixer is the one you need, it has usb. I bought a series III for our school and I used my laptop with that for a school play and it works great. Sorry, wish I had a better answer.
0 votes
answered Jan 13 by h.j.doerr@doerr.de (140 points)
I have an Apple Macbook pro. It has a FireWire connector.
0 votes
answered Jul 15 by charliejonshon (180 points)

Many people are facing problem after the windows 10 update. I am also getting an issue, my windows 10 startup folder is not working​​​​​​​ after the Windows 10 update. Any solution to resolve this issue? 

...