Questions & Answers

Plugin/Instrument Header Collapse/Expand Button

+3 votes
61 views
asked Jan 26 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by graemewoller (860 points)
edited Feb 4 by graemewoller

I'd love a feature to collapse/expand the header of each Plugin/Instrument window.
I feel like it would be great to reclaim that screen realestate at times, especially when windows are pinned.

[Edited to add image example for clarity]

2 Answers

–1 vote
answered Feb 4 by jonnylipsham (13,320 points)
 
Best answer

If you go to the left hand side of the mixer, you will see two buttons. One that has arrows facing up and down, and one facing left and right. These control the height and width of the channels in the mixer. You can set already set it up so that it is short and wide, so that the inserts/sends panel opens to the right of the channel, instead of vertical. 


 

+2 votes
answered Feb 4 by graemewoller (860 points)

Thanks for the answer Jonny, my thought was about the plug in window pop-up. I'd love to collapse the header at the top of the window pop-up. Double click and the extra header information disappears, or something similar.

I should've added a picture right at the start for clarity, sorry.

Collapsed Plugin Header

...