Questions & Answers

How can I configure StudioLive 16.0.2 in linux?

+2 votes
189 views
asked Feb 18 in Classic Mixers by charliemartinez (330 points)
I read in a comment in a closed thread of this forum that someone was able to run their Presonus Studiolive 16.0.2 well on Linux. Please tell me how to configure it, either in avlinux or ubuntu studio, as I can't get an acceptable latency. A screenshot would be great. Thank you very much.

3 Answers

–1 vote
answered Mar 1 by jonnydoyle (177,830 points)
 
Best answer
Linux is not a support operating system.
+1 vote
answered Apr 3 by charliemartinez (330 points)
Hi. I wanted to tell you that I made it. It took me a long time to discover a solution that was in front of my eyes from the beginning.  In order for AVLinux to be able to select the firewire driver from jack, it is necessary to completely disable ALSA.

I want to tell you that Presonus not only IS COMPATIBLE with Linux, but it never worked better. ZERO LATENCE: I can set the buffer to 64 and it doesn't even immutate.

I'm too happy.

For those who want to make a Presonus FIREWIRE work, to the maximum of its quality and with the minimum latency, I transcribe the solution:

Create a text file in /etc/modprobe.d/ called 'snd_dice.conf' containing only the text 'blacklist snd_dice'.

Run 'depmod -ae' as root.

Recreate your initrd with 'update-initramfs -u'

With the 'snd_dice' ALSA modules disabled you can now use the older FFado drivers, to do this select the 'firewire' driver in Qjackctl as detailed earlier in this sectio

Source: https://bandshed.net/pdf/AVL2018UserManual.pdf

(on page 84).
0 votes
answered May 31 by robertsfarzo (290 points)

PreSonus AudioBox USB96  works like a charm on openSUSE 12.1

  1. don't install any presonus software
  2. plug it in
  3. can now select it as input/output in lots of authoring software:
    • Audacity
    • Kdenlive
    • ScreenRecorder

...