Questions & Answers

Multi-Screen Layout for Universal Control

+23 votes
162 views
asked Feb 24 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by danielsievert (10,320 points)
Please allow Universal Control to have multi-window layouts.  I want to be able to view metering page, the Fat Channel page for a selected channel, a dedicated PFL page and the mixer page from the one computer, rather than having to run multiple tablet / computer devices to do this.

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Feb 27 by jonnydoyle (211,740 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Aug 9 by stevecearl (180 points)
I think that it’s not unreasonable to able to change layouts it windows or Mac IOS. This seems like an easy feature to program. Our small production company now uses the rack series 3 but we would like to be able to spread the widows between a couple touch screens on the desk and a monitor.
...