Questions & Answers

Automate Activate All Inserts in Presonus Studio One Professional

+41 votes
181 views
asked Mar 8 in Mixing by wesphaltlouis-charles (450 points)
edited Apr 19 by wesphaltlouis-charles

I have a multi song set, each produced mixed and mastered in their own Studio One session. I have to perform the set, which requires the import of all the songs into one session to run concurrently. 

I can consolidate the sessions but by so much. Certain bus' must be present to retain the sound of the corresponding song. 

As you can imagine one song ends, another begins, along routings through automation and at a reduced sample rate to run the live vocal performance through, it is necessary to activate and deactivate entire audio fx chains

I propose this

upon choosing this option, resulting in a dialog box warning 

before allowing the functionality of the feature.

I am aware of the issues this may cause both sonically and with regards to latency 

Please make it available. 

**UPDATE**

Mute masks the audible effects of deactivating/activating plugins and fx chains

7 Answers

+16 votes
answered Mar 8 by daneillienad (360 points)
edited Mar 9 by daneillienad
I have a low powered computer I can't run large sessions either

need
+11 votes
answered Mar 10 by sudanthreddy (360 points)
Or automate the enable all disable all in the dropdown menu of the track/bus/fx in the console
+6 votes
answered May 23 by ailton3 (540 points)
I have a mix I'm doing on a Maschine VST and I'm making use of all 16 outputs to the S1 mixer and each of the channels are plugin heavy, some with automation even. I find myself going back and forth to the different outputs and turning off whole FX chains and muting the channel just to hear different sections of the song. I haven't been able to actually begin arranging the song yet. Its so time consuming.

If we had this feature, I could probably get lost into making a more complex track but atleast I can get on with the song
+3 votes
answered May 31 by delaniinaled (2,800 points)
OH YEAH! I checked the mute way. It works.

Im thinking MACRO - mute bus - deactivate fx - unmute bus
+2 votes
answered Jun 8 by dekohi (1,490 points)

ailton3 you sound like me. I wish you the best! Im currently mixing stems on a project thats also consolidated into one song file. I did most of the work in their own sessions but putting them together is another stage that Im sure Studio One can handle. At first I didn't think much of this feature request, but now that I'm here, Im seeing how more and more valuable it will be down the line. My work flow , the overall finished product. Im forcing farts while I leave this comment. 

+2 votes
answered Jun 12 by lawrencejennifer (1,800 points)
"Presonus Studio One has become such a formidable tool"

I will be free to say unequivocally when this functionality is in the DAW
0 votes
answered Aug 23 by tanishish (370 points)
UGH .             .
...