Questions & Answers

MIDI Event List

+192 votes
2,836 views
asked Dec 30, 2015 in Studio One Feature Requests by Funkybot (21,440 points)
Definitely a lower priority item for me, but some folks like it: the old MIDI Event List. For those who don't know, this would be a screen where MIDI on the selected track or tracks would be displayed in a list/spreadsheet format and could be filtered by event type, edited, etc. In a few cases, I'd use the MIDI Event List in my old DAW to quickly delete CC's or aftertouch data from a performance, so even I've found it handy in the past for clean up.

26 Answers

+12 votes
answered Dec 30, 2015 by AlexTinsley (902,400 points)
Thanks for the suggestion.

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please vote on it.
+3 votes
answered Feb 24, 2016 by radian (240 points)
MIDI event list with tracker-style editing and I wouldn't feel the need to rewire Renoise.
+6 votes
answered Apr 24, 2016 by simon48 (730 points)
edited Apr 28, 2016 by simon48
Agreed. Invaluable for quickly stripping out unwanted controller data from a track or event. It would be useful to have a filter on there too. So, for instance, if it's only the mod wheel info you're interested in you can filter out everything else and focus on that.

This is an absolute bread-and-butter feature on a mature DAW. :-)
+5 votes
answered Jun 21, 2016 by Scoox (12,360 points)
I up-voted this, I assume the MIDI event list can be filtered by event type etc. Seems like the sort of thing I would use.
0 votes
answered Sep 26, 2016 by penguin42 (970 points)
I think a problem with this is that S1 does not use MIDI to represent instrument track data internally. It only converts to midi upon sending it to a VSTi or MIDI out.
+6 votes
answered Jan 5, 2018 by simonholland2 (400 points)
I use a lot of user-defined CC's to control functions in Hauptwerk (Stops, Couplers, etc) so an event list is essential for me and something Cakewalk/Sonar has catered for from the early days. Fortunately Reaper provides that same capability as my long term fallback until such time as Studio One can support that requirement.
+3 votes
answered Jan 19, 2018 by neiljordan1 (17,320 points)
Even just having them show up on the Pool view (like they do in Pro Tools) would be something.
+4 votes
answered Feb 23, 2018 by philangus (8,860 points)
Definitely a good one for me, in fact I created a vote some time ago on this very topic. This would be similar to the one on the old PC version of Logic Audio. I used to use it all the time. CTRL - Selecting individual events then shifting their positions by a few beats by clicking and dragging the mouse was always a favourite of mine, or as the original poster said, adding in other program change events etc. I always used this for putting a patch change right at the beginning of a song to lock down specific patches etc via midi.
+3 votes
answered Feb 23, 2018 by mavericktaylor (640 points)
It's also a real pain if you want to look at, and edit, MIDI note numbers for Drum tracks, brought in as a MIDI file, from another source.

In Cakewalk Sonar, it was always pretty easy to split a track to separate tracks by note number, then transpose, for example the kick drum from note #35 to #36. The other option in Sonar was to apply filtering to what you're selecting within one or more midi tracks, such as controllers or note numbers or ranges of notes, then you could perform edits on the selected data such as transpose, adjust velocity, cut, delete, copy, etc...

I really, really miss the MIDI Event List in Sonar. I have to keep it around for this reason, so I have to do a lot of import/export, and still work on my MIDI tracks in Sonar. Then, I bring the 'finished' MIDI into S1 and do audio. If I run into an issue with a MIDI track, that isn't convenient to deal with in S1, I have export everything from S1, and start over from Sonar. A MAJOR BUMMER.
+5 votes
answered Mar 29, 2018 by waynerose1 (2,690 points)
AFAIK, all major DAWs offer a MIDI Event List. I've been a Pro Tools user since v.4.3 in the mid '90's, and as advanced as PT12 has become, it still has a MIDI Event List. Not to mention, Cubase, Logic Pro, Cakewalk, Digital Performer, Reaper and others. A filterable, editable event list for MIDI data is indispensable in situations where one isn't exactly sure what the problem is, but can identify where in time it is, e.g., sometimes it's as simple as the control event occurring immediately after the note on event instead of before.

This feature has been requested for 3 years or more, and obviously has a lot of votes. I don't buy the argument that in S1 music data is not the same as MIDI data. Surely there's a point in the data stream where all the relevant data is collected before being sent to the instrument. Show us and let us edit that.

Seems like a workflow priority for a lot of people.
0 votes
answered Apr 5, 2018 by philangus (8,860 points)
Actually, I have never seen another DAW package with an event list like Logic Audio had several years ago. It was definitely lacking on Cubase because it was one of the features I used to argue about the need for with my Cubase using friend!
+3 votes
answered May 25, 2018 by AugerJ (490 points)
Logic style Event List would be useful.

Side by side with Piano Roll (both available/visible at the same time).

For example, import a MIDI groove and see immediately (in the Event List) which notes are slightly off the grid...

if any. Or if all the notes are dead on the grid and "groove" is just a name...

No need to zoom in and scroll.

Digits (notes' positions) can speak for themselves.

The lack of the Event List kinda keeps me away from Studio One.
+5 votes
answered Nov 21, 2018 by Nip (3,100 points)
Yes, would be nice - Cakewalk Pro I had 1989 had it.
Sometimes really helpful to see what is really there in midi, not searching through various midi CC.
+1 vote
answered Apr 18, 2019 by kentonzahrt (230 points)
This is one of the two feature deficiencies that almost made me not buy Studio One 4, and at the moment, I'm still on the fence as to whether the good features in Studio One 4 are enough to keep me from going back to Cakewalk SONAR Platinum.  Frankly, the only reason I'm here is because it looks like SONAR is EOL.

I use the MIDI Event List all the time, as it allows me to do things that I can't do with the various views and editors, and to do others more precisely.  This is VERY important to me and I cannot understand how a top-of--the-line DAW can fail to provide this feature.  I'm not bashing Studio One 4 - it's a fine DAW and offers some very nice features that I didn't have in other DAWs.  No, it's just that the editable MIDI Event List is such an important thing to me.  Please, please, PLEASE provide this feature in your next release.
0 votes
answered Apr 23, 2019 by robertgray3 (37,570 points)
I would love to see an equivalent to this in SO! I realize it may take a while.

For everyone complaining that it doesn’t have this old feature in it, it’s kind of complex because from what I’ve gathered SO uses a much different system than MIDI internally. The upside is anything related to MIDI has super high resolution. The downside is if they ever want to make an event list, it’s a slightly more complicated task and brings in another layer of translation if they want to allow entering MIDI-compatible messages.
+2 votes
answered Oct 23, 2019 by Ellinas (1,680 points)
Fully editable event list.

Graphical where useful.
+1 vote
answered Dec 25, 2019 by briancheek (170 points)
edited Dec 25, 2019 by briancheek
I came from Sonar, and I definitely miss this.
0 votes
answered Feb 9 by bennyr1 (1,930 points)
I think this is usefull. In 4.6.1 it is not in. if they not add this feature a quick to program and usefull feature is when in the controller edit the current controller data is show in a text edit box. so can change the number or delete(copy paste) this event. and a next/prev button  allow choose the next controller data of the CC. for example when want set pan CC10 to middle. all need set to 50% or 64
+1 vote
answered Feb 23 by martindiers (180 points)
Adding my two cents in here. I am a general producer, but also, like simonholland2, do a lot of work with Hauptwerk. I have MIDI program changes mapped to registration pistons in Hauptwerk. In Logic Pro X I can place the program changes into a MIDI clip, and then use the Event List to quickly change the value of the events. It makes it trivial to automate registration changes. Reaper also offers the same.

I picked up Studio One second-hand because I wanted a cross-platform alternative to Logic Pro X that had excellent MIDI editing. Studio One is almost there, but there are some gaps. This is one of them. (For the interested, tempo curves are another. Logic has bezier curves that allow you precise tempo automation. Also: clip looping.)
+2 votes
answered Mar 7 by tomcraig1 (180 points)
Well dang,

I was about to pull the trigger and buy Studio One/Notion to replace Logic Studio, but without a midi event list, I'm not sure it's worth it. I enter a lot of music (vocal arrangements for a choir) by playing the score and parts. I need to be able to strip out spurious controller messages. Is there an alternative way to edit midi CC messages in S1? This could be a deal breaker, (especially since my 20 year old keyboard controller has started randomly inserting Pitch Bend CC messages every now and then).

Very disappointing. Studio One looks really good and immediately solved the two things that bug me most about Logic (1) lousy integration with multi-output VSTs and (2) the ability to route multiple midi events (regions in Logic-speak) to a single instance of a VST.

Tom
0 votes
answered Apr 13 by ben67 (1,400 points)
+1 Full MIDI viewing and manipulation is a glaring hole in an otherwise awesome DAW. This makes zero sense, what a bummer.
0 votes
answered Jun 24 by markogier (170 points)

This is a deal breaker for me. I import MIDI files all the time from various sources. I came over to S1 from Logic which has a superb MIDI Event List and edit feature. Here is a screenshot

Until S1 has such a thing I will be forced to stick with Logic as the event editing capability in S1 with anything other than notes is slow and awkward. All I need to do is remove all events other then notes to 'cleanse' the file and that can take ages in S1 but takes seconds in Logic.

0 votes
answered Jun 26 by lousyracuse (150 points)

I'm getting back into things after a taking a break for a while. I have a LOT of old MIDI files I want to work with, and I REALLY need this functionality!

I was among Cakewalk/Sonar's first users, dating back to version 1 running in MS Dos 3 circa 1988.   I spent a LOT of time in their event-viewer:

I moved to Studio One knowing that someday BandLab is going to shut down the servers that serve Sonar users, and I have no interest in BandLab.  I really need this view in Studio One when going through all those old MIDI files though.  

Column 7 is velocity for note events, in case that wasn't obvious.  :)

Thanks for listening,
Lou

0 votes
answered Aug 8 by normanyoung2 (550 points)
Having recently moved to Studio One 5 from Cakewalk (originally my version was Sonar Platinum) this is just one of those things I don't get why an event editor window isn't integral to this DAW.

There are so many excellent ways Studio One handles MIDI (particularly the keyswitch area - the main reason for switching from Cakewalk) that it seems Presonus isn't really that interested in MIDI editing after all.

Please introduce this feature as a standard inter-version update.

I'm sure many are put off buying this otherwise brilliant software!
0 votes
answered Sep 7 by JoPiano (410 points)

Very useful! Would love it!yes

0 votes
answered Oct 13 by sonopol (140 points)
Hi, is it very difficult to implement the MIDI Event List?

I like the DAW but the day they implement it I will buy it, for most composers and musicians in general it is very important.

Thanks and regards.

Leopoldo Alonso.
commented Oct 19 by jazzundso (96,100 points)
Why should it be difficult to implement it? ;-)

And why is it important for most composers and musicians? I never missed a Event List and I've been using Studio One since 2010.
...