Questions & Answers

MPE or am I going elsewhere?

+4 votes
37 views
asked Mar 13 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by christopherkidd1 (310 points)
So where is MPE support? Can we get an answer yet, or was my Studio One purchase a waist of money? 2nd S1 pro I've owned, but if there is no MPE support by the next update I will be changing all my reviews of S1 and changing my DAW for something more rellevent.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 17 by carel1 (290 points)
I have the same issue. Some of the new DAW's like Bitwig are already MPE ready.  It is cumbersome to link my Roli to Studio one 4 .  MPE is the future of sou
nd quality and I suggest you consider the issue to stay ahead  of the curve.
0 votes
answered Mar 20 by sasarajak (1,810 points)
Studio One team needs to think big about their MIDI implementing strategy.
Sample choppers will eventually get bored and move on and then what?
...