Questions & Answers

Roland Fantom (2019 model) integration

+31 votes
1,431 views
asked Mar 17, 2020 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by microbug (810 points)
The new Roland Fantom 6/7/8, released in 9/2019, has the ability to integrate and remote control (with dedicated buttons or picture on the touchscreen) a DAW via plugin. On release, this was already possible with Logic Pro, so please consider to integrate Studio One as well. I know many members of the Roland Fantom Platform user group on facebook (and not only there) would like to see that, too.

5 Answers

+6 votes
answered Jan 19, 2021 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+8 votes
answered Sep 2, 2020 by robertberg1 (380 points)
Yes please. Can't let logic win!
+8 votes
answered Jan 15, 2021 by rvoldrich (320 points)
Yes please, Using Fantom 8 and Studio One. Do I need to switch software?

Best Regards

Rudy
+7 votes
answered Aug 30, 2021 by toddarensman (350 points)
Yes! Can we please add this feature? It's really a bummer to have a workstation and a DAW this powerful and to not be able to use them together at all! I would really rather not have to do away with Presonus and move to Logic Pro. So if this could be added, that would be fantastic! Thanks!
+4 votes
answered Apr 9, 2022 by maximilliandaley (230 points)
Fantom 06/07/08 just released and I was hoping to see support for Studio One, or at least a workaround.
...