Questions & Answers

Bring Back Ability (From Version 2.5) to Place Busses Within Multi-Output Instruments

+40 votes
246 views
asked Dec 30, 2015 in Studio One Feature Requests by Funkybot (20,890 points)
edited Feb 27, 2016 by Funkybot

This existed in V2 and is no longer possible in V3. 

Let's say I'm running drums from a VST like BFD3 and I want to put a "Kick Buss" right in between the kick and snare channels. Version 3 prevents this. I want the ability back to freely place busses within multi-instruments.

Edited to add photo examples rather than explain it via text. This is using BFD3, but the same would be true for any multi-output instrument. 

S1 v3:

http://imgur.com/bUrmceA

S1 v2.6

http://imgur.com/UMB6YzH

...please bring this back!

 

6 Answers

+3 votes
answered Dec 30, 2015 by AlexTinsley (764,250 points)
Thanks for the suggestion.

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please vote on it.
+3 votes
answered Jun 22, 2016 by Dmitriy_m2m (340 points)
Yes please, and also please bring back the ability to reorder outputs, this really ruins my workflow!
+1 vote
answered Aug 25, 2016 by niles (52,090 points)
edited Oct 13, 2017 by niles

 ̶U̶n̶t̶i̶l̶ ̶t̶h̶a̶t̶ ̶t̶i̶m̶e̶ ̶a̶ ̶w̶o̶r̶k̶a̶r̶o̶u̶n̶d̶ ̶i̶s̶ ̶t̶o̶ ̶a̶d̶d̶ ̶a̶ ̶v̶o̶l̶u̶m̶e̶ ̶a̶u̶t̶o̶m̶a̶t̶i̶o̶n̶ ̶t̶r̶a̶c̶k̶ ̶(̶R̶M̶B̶ ̶f̶a̶d̶e̶r̶ ̶E̶d̶i̶t̶ ̶V̶o̶l̶u̶m̶e̶ ̶A̶u̶t̶o̶m̶a̶t̶i̶o̶n̶)̶ ̶f̶o̶r̶ ̶e̶a̶c̶h̶ ̶a̶u̶d̶i̶o̶ ̶c̶h̶a̶n̶n̶e̶l̶ ̶(̶e̶x̶c̶e̶p̶t̶ ̶t̶h̶o̶s̶e̶ ̶c̶o̶n̶n̶e̶c̶t̶e̶d̶ ̶t̶o̶ ̶a̶n̶ ̶i̶n̶s̶t̶r̶u̶m̶e̶n̶t̶ ̶t̶r̶a̶c̶k̶ ̶t̶h̶r̶o̶u̶g̶h̶ ̶t̶h̶e̶ ̶i̶n̶s̶p̶e̶c̶t̶o̶r̶)̶.̶ ̶A̶f̶t̶e̶r̶ ̶t̶h̶a̶t̶ ̶y̶o̶u̶ ̶c̶a̶n̶ ̶r̶e̶a̶r̶r̶a̶n̶g̶e̶ ̶t̶h̶e̶m̶ ̶a̶g̶a̶i̶n̶.̶̶

Edit: The workaround with automation tracks isn't possible anymore either. no

0 votes
answered Jan 14, 2017 by Dmitriy_m2m (340 points)
Thank you for the workaround, it almost work for me :) The only problem is that one of the output channels has name synced to the midi track name. So if I name this channel as for example Overheads, my midi track with drums will be named "Overheads" and when I rename midi track as "Drums" my overhead output in mixer become "Drums". This is really annoying. And a bit odd to add automation to every track, FX (I use FX for triggers) and buses in drums section of my mixer. This is a very reasonable when you work with the single-out instrument but really killing everything when you work with multi-out instruments (especially like drums). Maybe we need some sort of checkbox "link midi track to output" which can switch between 2.5-like and 3-like behaviour.
+1 vote
answered Feb 4, 2017 by Dmitriy_m2m (340 points)
I found another one workaround for this issue - it's a bit more ugly than the one with automation lines, but more robust and flexible. Just create a bus for every output channel of the drum plugin, than hide all outputs and reorder buses any way you need to. You can save this setup as a template so no need to do all this every time you start new song.
–2 votes
answered Mar 15, 2018 by mattransley (410 points)
I've also found out that you can't even reorder channels within the multi-out plug itself without reassigning parts to new outputs, even when no buss has been created.

This is madness!

Using Impact for example with 8 mono outs, whatever order I originally loaded sounds in/assigned outputs for, I'm stuck with in the console view.  So if I loaded a kick to mono out 1, snare to mono out 2 etc, but then later added a 2nd snare layer to mono out 6, I can't move that snare layer next to the original one in the console.  It's always going to be the 6th channel along.

The only way to change the order is to reassign that 2nd snare layer to mono out 3, move whatever inserts were on mono 3 to another channel, and then drag the new layer's channel settings over from mono 6, manually set send levels again etc.

Really boring.
...