Questions & Answers

Store Instrument+FX Preset Should Save All Channels, Busses, and Sends

+48 votes
1,340 views
asked Jan 17, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by Funkybot (20,520 points)

If I create a multi-output instrument in Studio One and use the "Store Instrument+FX Preset" option, output channels with no insert effects do not get saved and neither do busses or sends. Please enhance Studio One to recall all outputs, busses, and sends linked to the Multi-Instrument.

 

Detailed Example: let's say I have a simple 4 output drum part in BFD3...

Channel 1: Overhead - insert: compressor

Channel 2: Room - no inserts

Channel 3: Kick - no inserts

Channel 4: Snare - insert: Compressor, send: Reverb

Channels 1-4 all routed to a buss called, "Drum Buss" with compression and EQ on the inserts of that buss channel. 

 

In Studio One 3.1.1, if you save this configuration using Store Instrument+FX Preset and later recall it, only output channels 1 and 4 are recalled (the ones with inserts). Channels 2 and 3 do not get loaded. In addition, neither would the Reverb send or Buss routing/effects.

Result: Presets sound very different than they did when they were saved.

Expected Result: All channels, busses, and sends (FX Channels) should get saved and recalled. Presets would sound exactly the same.

 

3 Answers

+9 votes
answered Jan 21, 2016 by AlexTinsley (734,510 points)
Thanks for the great feature request.

If anyone else agrees, or disagrees, please vote on it.
0 votes
answered Mar 8, 2017 by PreSonuSupt4 (207,370 points)

Hi Funkybot

Given the date of the original feature request, over a year ago, at least one part of it is outdated.   

We believe or recall that it used to be the case that unless a multi-preset using multi-out channels had inserts on it, it wouldn't save correctly.   That no longer appears to be the case, at least not testing it here with Addictive Drums.  Channels with no inserts do recall the fader and pan settings when the preset is loaded.

The other part, having it include Bus and Aux channels and sends to those external channels (which is pretty much a duplicate of the Track Template FR) as part of that multi-instrument preset is still a valid feature request.

Thanks.

0 votes
answered Jun 7, 2017 by Funkybot (20,520 points)

@PreSonuSupt4 That's not what I'm seeing here with BFD3 using Studio One 3.5. The behavior hasn't changed here at all. Any output channels with no effects on the Console are not recalled in the Multi-Instrument+FX Preset.

To reproduce:

1. Load BFD3

2. Set it up to output mono channels 1-11 and stereo outputs 1-3

4. In BFD3, load your kit and map your drums to the output (there's an Assign Outputs Mono option)

5. Add FX to your Kick, Snare, Toms and Overhead channels and nothing else

6. Adjust the volumes and pans in the Studio One mixer

7. Save Multi-Instrument+FX Preset

8. Close your project

9. Reopen the Multi-Instrument+FX Preset

Result: Only the Kick, Snare, Toms and Overhead channels (the ones with effects) are loaded. The volumes of each channel is not recalled. The pan settings are.

Expected Result: Everything should load.

...