Questions & Answers

Improved Waveform Drawing

+174 votes
1,064 views
asked Dec 30, 2015 in Studio One Feature Requests by Funkybot (20,630 points)
The waveforms are kind of ugly in Studio One once you start zooming in. Several people have requested improved waveform drawing to bring S1 in line with other DAWs. Not a high priority, but something I'd certainly welcome.

9 Answers

+2 votes
answered Dec 30, 2015 by AlexTinsley (736,280 points)
Thanks for the suggestion.

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please vote on it.
+7 votes
answered Jan 20, 2016 by tedannemann (1,360 points)
Yes, improved waveforms like the one in Ableton Live 9.5. Overall smooth looking waveforms during zoom operations as well as during recording.
+8 votes
answered Oct 24, 2016 by designweb (2,200 points)
I have just switched over from Pro Tools and Reaper to Studio One and I must say the waveforms in Studio One look awful.

When you zoom into a sample level, the waveform looks like the New York City skyline (blocky like a bunch of skyscrapers).

Even Ableton has better waveform view. I hope this is going to be amended in a future update.
0 votes
answered May 28, 2017 by joecrisp (450 points)

I don't have an answer, but it's something I would like to see as well, Studio One 3 is a great DAW, I've come from PT12 and Cubase 9, as well as Samplitude Pro x2, all of which have anti aliased waveforms, but still I prefer Studio One 3 to all of them

+5 votes
answered Jul 2, 2017 by aaroncampbell1 (2,200 points)
Yes.  Absolutely.  The non anti-aliased forms look very rough/bad.  not a huge deal, but if you are looking at it all day working, it's a negative. Or just higher resolution waveforms.  Either way....
+2 votes
answered Dec 6, 2017 by pradeepm1 (370 points)
Yes please ! Studio One is awesome in just about every aspect. But yes, the waveform drawings can definitely be improved upon !
+4 votes
answered Dec 13, 2017 by jmilldrum (220 points)
Yes and Please!
+2 votes
answered Nov 7, 2018 by kyleritter (310 points)

Yea man, it is so bad.  I have used every major DAW, and Studio One is so bad.  Like stated already, once you zoom in so far it looks like blocks.  And even zoomed out it looks so jagged.  In other DAWS it looks so smooth from all the way out and zoomed all the way in.  The program is already beautiful and honestly this would be the icing on the cake visually, and on the technical side of things changing this would really seal the deal for me to use this all the time.  I currently mostly produce in studio one then bounce out to edit/mix/master in Cubase.  I would do everything in Studio one if they would make this improvement.  Makes editing so much easier.  I would also love to see auto-fade in and out and crossfades option like Cubase.  Their nudge and trim left/right from front/end is a huge time saver as well.  Just make all your edits, trim start left (per quantized amount) and then usually the edits are seamless.  It's very nice.  Thumbs up if you agree!

0 votes
answered Jan 22 by johnbrooks5 (310 points)
PLEASE Update the waveforms.
...