Questions & Answers

NEW USER "Simple User", just allowed to move the Master Fader and Mute buttons, no change of Projects/Scenes

0 votes
45 views
asked Apr 19 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by bogarguzman (560 points)
My feature request is the ability to block a New User from changing Fader settings and everything in the Scene, with the exception of the Master Fader, just allowed to move the Master Fader and the Mute Buttons. No allowed to change Projects/Scenes.

This is something that would be excellent in Church Worships, when the Sound guy is sick or cannot come to a service, then one person from the congregation can be allowed to the minimum require for the sound to be done, turning ON the equipment, moving just the Master Fader and Mute/Unmute, User Function Buttons already setup, like for instance, I did set buttons 1 & 2 to Mute/Unmute two group of channels, one for Pastor - Pulpit - Lectern talking "1", and the other group for musicians playing "2".
This is the case I have in our Church and in the mean time I have to write DO NOT MOVE the Fader and settings, just the Master Fader, that by the way, I LOVE the feature to limit the Master Fader, great idea Presonus.

This New User I suggest may be named "Simple User".

Thank you in advanced,

Bogar

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 26 by jonnydoyle (164,260 points)
 
Best answer

User profiles have been introduced to the mixer on firmware v2.0 that allow for more custom setups. 

Over view of User Profiles

Link:

0 votes
answered Apr 26 by bogarguzman (560 points)

Thank you very much Jonny for your answer and help.

I already watch this video but, I will do it again carefully, maybe I missed something.

Perhaps, I didn't explained myself in an easy way. I will highlight my request;

"to block a New User from changing Fader settings and everything in the Scene, with the exception of the Master Fader, just allowed to move the Master Fader and the Mute Buttons. No allowed to change Projects/Scenes."

In my case, I created the "Worship" User, with the limitation in the Master Fader, but, still this User can do;

Change the mix balance, "MOVING THE CHANNEL FADERS", by accident or on purpose, causing trouble in the Mass.

Change to other Scenes and Projects and move the Channel Faders, making a mess in the mix and Worship service.

Change the Master and Channel FADERS of the Aux mixes, Subgroups, Matrices and FXs.

It does not matter that the Master Fader of the Main Mix is limited,

messing with the channel Faders and Aux Mixes is STILL POSSIBLE to CHANGE.

I hope this time I explained my self better. Thank you again for your great support and to all the Team at Presonus.

If by any chance, my concerns are wrong and there is a way to do it, PLEASE, let me know how.

Best Regards,

Bogar

...