Questions & Answers

Assign MIDI buttons

0 votes
125 views
asked Apr 23, 2019 in Studio One 4 by calebdenio (230 points)
Hello! I have a ********* X-Touch Mini, and I'd like to assign some of the buttons to control playback. I've successfully had Studio One learn the buttons (they're assigned to CC's), but I can't assign them to any software buttons. I can assign knobs and faders just fine.

Thank you!

(It could be just me that's seeing this, but I don't know why the manufacturer's name is censored.)

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 24, 2019 by calebdenio (230 points)
 
Best answer
Ok, I'm an idiot. The control needs to be defined as a button to assign a command.
0 votes
answered Jun 23 by Fishkrakkah (440 points)
Hey man!  Glad you got your mini working.

im hoping that you can help me with an even more fundamental problem:  I can't get S1 to see the buttons.

Like, I have the setup window open, twist the knobs, they appear, move the fader, it appears (though it cant be assigned afterwards),
press the buttons, and nothing happens.  No buttons appear.  The buttons themselves light up, and work in Mackie control mode, so its not a material issue.

Any insights are appreciated.  Thanks!
...