Questions & Answers

Soundtoys plugin support

+3 votes
386 views
asked May 1, 2019 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by violetpow (990 points)
Since years i'm using Soundtoys plugins and since years they crashing studio one. The soundtoys bundle is one of the industry leading plugins. In my contact with the Soundtoys support they are keen to full support S1 but don't have enough human resources to do that. Its gonna be wonderful, if Presonus can help them.

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 2, 2019 by robertcorrington (520 points)
For the past several weeks, I've been using EchoBoy Jr. on many of my tracks.  It runs fine on my Windows 10 PC.  What computer are you using?  And what kinds of problems are you seeing?

-r
0 votes
answered May 4, 2019 by violetpow (990 points)
I'm on a Mac and the issues can be differ between MacOs and Win10. The soundtoys guys confirmed that habit, if you replace a plugin with a soundtoys plugin it crashes sometimes. Another issue is when you put a soundtoys plugin on a track when S1 is running you get an instant crash. Often its crashing on a bus channel. That happens not all the time, but i have this since S1 3.5 or 4.1.

I guess its easy to reproduce when you put 6 different soundtoys on a bus track when something is running and replace it the plugins with soundtoys plugins.
0 votes
answered Aug 1 by filster (340 points)
I have also a problem with this (macOS Catalina 10.15) - some SoundToys plugins would immediately crash Studio One when inserted on a track. But I noticed that only some will crash it (like Sie-Q, LittlePrimalTap, ...) and only the VST versions - the AU versions run just right, didn't experience a crash yet with any of them. So you could try to use AU with SoundToys.
0 votes
answered Nov 17 by garywhite4 (240 points)
It's been a while since this was posted, but I thought I'd answer in case it helps anyone... Soundtoys plugs were constantly a problem for me. Crashing Studio One without warning all the time. The soundtoys plugs are so amazing I kept chancing them, but around 30-40 % of the time they immediately crashed S1 upon loading. I was using the VST versions. A few weeks ago I dumped the VSTs and started using the AU versions. Absolutely NO crashes yet. Problem solved!
...