Questions & Answers

"PN" on strip one of Faderport 8

0 votes
273 views
asked May 11, 2019 in FaderPort 8 by alexanderschek (150 points)
Hi!

My gear: MacBook Pro (2018) i5, 16GB / FaderPort-8 firmware 3.10 / macOS Mojave 10.14.4 / Logic Pro X 10.4.4

Fresh gear and fresh install of everything a few days ago. Running FP-8 as MCU (Logic) mode. So far, everything looks working good... But, when I turn on the FP8, I always have in the Strip-1 the lettering "PN" ... What does this mean? What is this? I have searched in the manual and online, and no mention of it. Please let me know... THANKS

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 12, 2019 by nickmaggio (26,600 points)
 
Best answer

The "PN" simply is an indication that the unit is in MCU (Logic) mode. 

Unfortunately there is not way to toggle that.

However, this falls within design Spec. 

0 votes
answered May 20, 2019 by jackelias (140 points)
I was wondering the same. My best guess is that it's first set up for the PAN parameter , if you tap sends etc. it changes. So it's the default setting for the Pan/Parameter knob to the immediate left of channel 1
...