Questions & Answers

FaderPort not playing well with Logic Pro c 10.4.5

0 votes
279 views
asked Jun 24, 2019 in FaderPort 8 by christopherho (150 points)
I need some help to make my FaderPort 8 working with Logic Pro X 10.4.5 nicely.

At the moment, every time I press the audio or VI or bus or all button, it crashes my Logic session.  It just blackout and then pop up with “reopen” message.

Is this something I can do in settings or this is a Logic bug?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 1, 2019 by michaelmaechtel (880 points)
selected Sep 3, 2019 by nickmaggio
 
Best answer
I figured out something interesting: If you enable the mixer via 'Choose View > Show Mixer (or press X)' in logic, then the faderport keys work. So after I load my project I have to enable the mixer via the 'x' key (not the external mixer window!) ... than logic is stable with the keys in faderport.

You have to do this only once. After you close the mixer again, faderport still works as expected.
0 votes
answered Jun 29, 2019 by michaelmaechtel (880 points)
I have the exact same problem!

@PreSonus: Please, could you help us out of the crashes?
...