Questions & Answers

2018 Macbook Pro Running Mojave10.14.5 will not connect with PreSonus Quantum Thunderbolt Interface

0 votes
177 views
asked Jun 1 in Thunderbolt - Quantum by ryanbrimm (150 points)
I have a 2018 Macbook Pro runnning Mojave 10.14.5. I just purchased at PreSonus Quantum Thunderbolt Interface and my MacBook will not find the Interface. When I connect the interface I get a flashing blue light and that's it. When I go into my utilities menu and select "Thunderbolt" it shows that the drivers for Quantum are successfully installed. My MacBook only has USB-C ports. I'm connecting to the quantum using and Apple Thunderbolt 2 Cable and an Apple Thunderbolt 3 (USB*C) to Thunderbolt 2 adapter. According to Apple the adapter and cable that I bought is the "correct" cable and adapter and I am no using a Thunderbolt "Display" cable.

I'm seeking assistance in getting this Quantum Interface functioning with my Mac. Both my Mac and interface are brand new and I cannot get the interface to work with my mac.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 12 by connorguiberteau (19,240 points)
 
Best answer

With the newest security updates from High Sierra, our USB, Thunderbolt and FireWire interface drivers may run into issues mounting on the OS.  We suggest speaking to Apple concerning these issues if the prompts for driver installation do not occur.  The article below explains these issues:

Installation Issues with Universal Control on High Sierra Mac OSX 10.13

0 votes
answered Jun 7 by philschroeder1 (290 points)
Check this in Mojave:

SysPrefs>Accessibility>Privacy>Microphone: Make sure Studio One app is in there and box is checked.

SysPrefs>Accessibility>Privacy>Microphone: same drill.

I'm no longer using Quantum so I don't recall if Quantum's software package needs to be there as well. I'm using Apollo and my UAD engine is in those places and is checked, so worth adding. But essentially, this goes for ALL software that manages audio...put them in there.

This is a major system change in Mojave and PreSonus isn't blasting this out to users. This problem cost me a day of frustration and a session. Hope this helps.
...