Questions & Answers

Please add an effects collection for the SLIII

+16 votes
134 views
asked Jun 6 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by silverdrive (1,680 points)
You've already created the Fat Channel collection for the SLIII which expands the available stock eq's and comp's. Please do the same for the stock effects. I don't mind paying for it, if its for example a Lexicon or TC licensed reverb. The current stock effects are quite a sad story unfortunately.

5 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 19 by jonnydoyle (220,320 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jun 6 by wahlerstudios (88,550 points)

It's a matter of time that Chorus and Flanger will be added. They were listed in the original product description. One day users of Series III mixers can choose between four reverbs, three delays, chorus and flanger in any combination.

Otherwise please read the answer in the previous post: "There isn't enough DSP left over for that" and "do plugins through Studio One."

0 votes
answered Jun 7 by silverdrive (1,680 points)
@wahlerstudios:

Personally I have not ever needed a Chorus or Flanger in a FOH mix. Usually that is sorted from the artists side with other FX. But I would really like to see better Reverbs and Delays first and foremost.
+1 vote
answered Jun 7 by wahlerstudios (88,550 points)
The four reverbs and three delays are not at all "bad" and there are ways enough to make them sound nice (e.g. EQs on sends and returns). PreSonus is now adding the missing inscriptions, so it is possible to work with the eeffects and acchieve good results.

But it is obvious that the reverbs and delays of Studio One sound "better" in the sense of being acoustically mature, which has a lot to do with more processing power of the DAW. Also the visual layout is more appropriate. You can use a free Lexicon reverb in the "Studio Magic Plug-in Suite" and all plug-ins of Studio One with all generations of StudioLive mixers. And Waves True Reverb is now available for free for a short time.

We should ask for improvements of the existing effect machines, rather than replacing them.
+2 votes
answered Jun 30 by damienmontalto (790 points)
imho, the reveb preset idea is a bit of a joke. When you simply need to increase the reverb tail a bit longer, you cant. It makes it very cumbersome to use in a live situation unless you know the sound of every preset. This thing is not a toy, yet the reverb parameters are. Very under par compared to the X32 FX
...