Questions & Answers

Autoplay, Autoplay, Autoplay in browser!

+33 votes
1,228 views
asked Jun 8, 2019 in Editing by mathiagavriel (410 points)
Hi Presonus, Studio one is amazing! For quick production we producers need each click to give us a sound. That is why it is super important for us to have an autoplay in the browser for the files we audition. For beat making and music production this is very important and a highly requested feature.

Thank you so so much!

8 Answers

+5 votes
answered Aug 3, 2019 by mmaikkelson (670 points)
And here to add, it could be handy when you start scrolling thru your sample libraries, that you don't always have to click play button to heard the sample. Would be better if it starts to play the sample at first click automatically, like any other DAW out there.
+1 vote
+1 vote
answered Aug 8, 2020 by joachimsvare (3,110 points)
Yes, very annoying that you have to double click when you open the file browser and start scrolling. It should start playing when you scroll to a sound ... also the first time! You also have to double click after you have worked in the arrangement window and return to sound browsing. Annoying!
The autoplaty / play button should stay green no matter what after you have selected autoplay!
It should be an easy fix.
+3 votes
answered Aug 18, 2020 by joachimsvare (3,110 points)
YES highly annoying. Should be fixed ASAP!
+3 votes
answered Jul 28, 2021 by spankygtr (200 points)
It would be nice to have options to have some browser functions (such as autoplay) controlled by Faderport 8.

Seriously, its hard to believe browser autoplay is not available. At times I've used a lot of loops, and its way easier to find what I'm looking for with Cakewalk or Acid. Has Presonus ever mentioned why they have not implemented this? I see that users have complained about this for years. Whats the problem, Presonus?
+1 vote
answered Jan 23, 2022 by sergeytarasov1 (160 points)
I support, this function is lacking, especially when using atom sq
0 votes
answered Aug 6, 2022 by thompsonstavares (460 points)

Please, please, please!
I think this is basics thing for usability on music software.

Make something like a check box "Lock Play".

0 votes
answered Apr 26, 2023 by za12 (200 points)
I searched an answer to that issue yesterday and literally discovered this function just now. When you browse and load samples you then need to double-click sound to enable auto play again. It’s not a revolutionary function but still more convenient than enabling the play button every time. When you browse with arrow keys and load samples by pressing enter the auto play stays on but samples aren’t loaded to new track just replace the previous one. How can I change that?
...