Questions & Answers

Auto play for browser / previewing files with keyboard shortcuts

+21 votes
860 views
asked Jan 20, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by tedannemann (1,360 points)

It would be great to have a "permanent" auto play function for the browser. Currently you still have to double click the files every time you access the browser. With the auto play function activated, the selected files should be played back automatically. So one could access the browser via keyboard shortcut and previewing files (audio, midi, musicloops) without using the mouse.

Another option would be to audition files with the left arrow key (= play selected file) on the keyboard (compare Ableton Live).

This topic has already been discussed in this video here: 

5 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jan 21, 2016 by AlexTinsley (772,350 points)
Thanks for the great suggestion.

If anyone else agrees or disagrees please vote on it.
+2 votes
answered Oct 17, 2018 by tomaszszpiner1 (380 points)
Can't believed it's still not there yet. Bump!
+3 votes
answered Nov 2, 2018 by tjsidhu (520 points)
Defo need to sort this! hope they do soon...
0 votes
answered Jun 3 by joachimsvare (1,010 points)
We need that! It would create a much smoother workflow.
+1 vote
answered Jun 4 by chrissederqvist1 (1,830 points)
Yeah, this was one of the things that really surprised me when switching to S1. I thought the browser in Reason was bad, bud it at least had an option to auto-play from the browser even if you click outside the browser and try to preview another loop / file afterwards.

The browser is so poorly implemented! This is obviously an area where S1 needs some improvement.

Would be nice to be able to create named virtual folders with favorites as well, both for plugins, effects, presets, loops and other files.
...