Questions & Answers

Notion 6 - Handwriting tutorial

+2 votes
339 views
asked Jun 19, 2019 in Notion by Mikayy (1,320 points)
Is there a handwriting tutorial for Notion 6? I tried it on my new surface, but I don't fully get it. Sometimes it does what I want, sometimes it doesn't. Sometimes it deletes a note, sometimes it adds a note instead. Sometimes it does very interesting stuff like shifting notes up or down an octave, but I don't really know how I did it. Is it possible to select notes and copy them in handwriting mode? I have so many questions...

It would be cool to have an explanation of what is possible and how it is done.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 3, 2019 by eliyamin (160 points)
Hello Notion, Can you please answer this question???? I just got the app for my new IPad Pro and need to write music. When I use the Apple Pencil to write, the program erases what I’ve written instead of converting it to printed notes as advertised. How can I get this working correctly?
0 votes
answered Sep 26, 2019 by LLIypik (1,560 points)

There is a section in the User Guide, but unfortunately it doesn't explain much (but read it anyway).

I guess searching on YouTube may help though...


https://www.presonus.com/press/press-releases/Notion-6

...